Education

NECO OFFICIAL TIMETABLE OUT FOR JUNE/JULY 2020

The National Examination Council NECO official timetable out for june/july 2020 has released the official timetable for the conduct of the 2020 June/July Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE). According to the timetable, the examination will commence May 28th and end July 10th, 2020. The complete details of the official timetable are as given below;
NECO 2020 June/July SSCE Timetable
DATE PAPER CODE PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT DURATION TIME

NECO official timetable out for june/july 2020

NECO official timetable out for june/july 2020
2071 Paper I: Practical – Physical Education To be determined

by the subject

3051 Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics 3hrs

3071 Paper I: Practical – Woodwork 3hrs

3081 Paper I: Practical – Home Management 3hrs

3091 Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition 3hrs

4041 Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative 1hr 30mins

4044 Paper IV: Aural Music 50mins

4104 Paper IV: Oral French 1hr

4114 Paper IV: Oral Arabic 1hr 20mins

6011 Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 3hrs

6021 Paper I: Auto Electrical Work 3hrs

6031 Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work 3hrs

6051 Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration 2hrs

6061 Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice 6hrs

6071 Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work 3hrs

Thursday 28th May to 6081 Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work 3hrs Actual date and time will

Friday 5th June 6091 Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work 5hrs be fixed by the

Council.

NECO official timetable out for june/july 2020

6104 Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration

6111 Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 5hrs

6121 Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking 3hrs

6131 Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery 4hrs

6141 Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making 3hrs

6151 Paper I: Practical – Upholstery 3hrs

6161 Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice 3hrs

6171 Paper I: Practical – Garment Making 4hrs

6181 Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles 3hrs

6194 Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching

6204 Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice

6211 Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology 3hrs

6224 Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography

6254 Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair

6301 Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs 3hrs

6314 Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

Monday 8thJune 2081 Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies 3 hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm

Tuesday 9th June 6271 Paper I: Practical – Data Processing 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm

2011 Paper I: Practical – Biology 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

Wednesday 10th June 3011 Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

5013/5012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management 2hrs 40mins 2:00pm – 4:40pm

2021 Paper I: Practical – Chemistry 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

Thursday 11th June 4101 Paper I: Written Comprehension – French 1hr 2:00pm – 3:00pm

4102 Paper II: Written Expression – French 1hr 45mins 3:00pm – 4:45pm

2061 Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am

Monday 15h June 4053/4052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

3061 Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

2031 Paper I: Practical – Physics 2hrs 45mins 10:00am – 12:45pm

Tuesday 16th June 2051 Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education 1hr 30mins 2:00pm – 3:30pm

2053/2052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education 2hrs 3:35pm – 5:35pm

2013/2012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

4123/4122 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa 3hrs 2:00m – 5:00pm

4133/4132 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 17th June 4143/4142 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

4153/4152 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

4163/4162 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

4173/4172 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

6101 Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm

6191 Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm

6201 Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm

6221 Paper I(b): Photography (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm

6251 Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) 6hrs 10:00am – 4:00pm

Thursday 18th June 6231 Paper I: Practical – Mining 2 hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

6321 Paper I: Practical – Fisheries 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am

6311 Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am

6261 Paper I: Practical – Stenography 1hr 17mins 10:00am – 11:17am

6264 Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) 2hrs 2:00pm – 4:00pm

3021 Paper I: Practical – Metal Work 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm

6053/6052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration 1hr 40mins 10:00am – 11:40am

6073/6072 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

6093/6092 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

6123/6122 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking 1hr 40mins 10:00am – 11:40am

6133/6132 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

6153/6152 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am

6263/6262 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

Friday 19th June 6313/6312 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6323/6322 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

6101 Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

6191 Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

6201 Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

221 Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

6251 Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

3083/3082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management 2hrs 30mins 3:00pm – 5:30pm

2023/2022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 22nd June 3053/3052

 

5023

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics

Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting

2hrs 30mins

1hr 20mins

2:00pm – 4:30pm

2:00pm – 3:20pm

5022 Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting 2hrs 30mins 3:20pm – 5:50pm
4034 Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 23rd June 4031 Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
3031 Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
1023 Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics 1hr 45mins 10:00am – 11:45am
Wednesday 24h June 1022 Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics 2hrs 30mins 12:00noon – 2:30pm
3073/3072 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork 2hrs 3:30pm – 5:30pm
5033/5032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
Thursday 25th June 3033/3032

4043/4042

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music

2hrs 15mins

2hrs 30mins

10:00am – 12:15pm

2:00pm – 4:30pm

4033/4032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Friday 26th June 4063/4061 Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
2063/2062 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science 2hrs 30mins 3:00pm – 5:30pm
Monday 29th June 2033/2032

1033/1032

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education

3hrs

3hrs

10:00am – 1:00pm

2:00pm – 5:00pm

2083/2082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 30th June 4013/4012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies 2hrs 30mins 3:00pm – 5:30pm

4023/4022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies 2hrs 30mins 3:00pm – 5:30pm

1012/1013 Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language 2hrs 45mins 10:00am – 12:45pm
Wednesday 1st July 1014

2073/2072

Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education

45mins

2hrs

1:00pm – 1:45pm

3:00pm – 5:00pm

3063/3062 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction 2 hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 2nd July 4083/4082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
3023/3022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work 2hrs 30mins 3:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 3rd July 4062 Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
4092 Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English 1hr 40mins 3:00pm – 4:40pm
Monday 6th July 3013/3014 Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
4113/4112 Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic 3hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 5:30pm
2043 Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
Tuesday 7th July 2042

4093/4094

Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics

Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 15mins

12:15pm – 2:45pm

3:15pm – 5:30pm

3074 Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork 2hrs 3:15pm –5:15pm

6013/6012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

6023/6022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

6033/6032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

6043/6042 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising 2hrs 15mins 10:00am – 12:15pm

6063/6062 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm

6083/6082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

6113/6112 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

6144 Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon

6143/6142 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making 1hr 45mins 12:30pm – 2:15pm

6163/6162 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

6173/6172 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

Wednesday 8th July 6183/6182 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

6213/6212 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm

6233/6232 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning 2hrs 45mins 10:00am – 12:45pm

6243/6242 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism 3hrs 30mins 10:00am – 1:30pm

6273/6272 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm

6283/6282 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm

6293/6292 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping 3hrs 50mins 10:00am – 1:50pm

6303/6302 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm

6333/6332 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm

6343/6342 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm

3041 Paper I: Practical – Electronics 3hrs 2:30pm – 5:30pm

5043/5042 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice 3hrs 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Thursday 9th July 4073/4072 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
3093/3092 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Friday 10th July 3043/3042

5053/5052

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance

2hrs

2hrs 40mins

10:00am – 12:00noon

3:00pm – 5:40pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING

FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.

PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.

WELDING & FABRICATION AND ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.

NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.

ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.

BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.

DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOUD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.

USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED

USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
Michael O. Olapade

Ag.Director Examination Administration For: Registrar/Chief Executive

NECO official timetable out for june/july 2020

Tags

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Close